You are the owner of this article.
election watch big.jpg
topical

Election Watch 2018: Campaign filings

  • Updated
  • 3 min to read

The West Virginia 2018 election filing period began Jan. 8, and ended Saturday, Jan. 27 (applications must be postmarked by that date). 

The West Virginia primary election is Tuesday, May 8, 2018, and the general election is Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018.

To add or remove a candidate, email acopley@herald-dispatch.com.

2018 ELECTIONS

WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. SENATOR

Incumbent: Joe Manchin (D) 

Democrat Filings: incumbent Joe Manchin of Fairmont, Paula Swearengin of Coal City 

Republican Filings: Thomas (Tom) Willis of Martinsburg, Current 3rd District Rep. Evan Jenkins of Huntington, former Massey Energy CEO Don Blankenship of Sprigg, Bo Copley of Delbarton, current West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey of Charleston, Jack Newbrough of Weirton.


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Incumbent: David McKinley (R)

Democrat Filings: Ralph Baxter of Wheeling, Kendra Fershee of Morgantown

Republican Filings: incumbent David B. McKinley of Wheeling, Tom Payne of Keyser


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 2

Incumbent: Alex Mooney (R)

Democrat Filings: Talley Sergeant of Charleston, Aaron Sheinberg of Hedgesville

Republican Filings: incumbent Alex Mooney of Charles Town 


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 3

Incumbent: Evan Jenkins (R)

Democrat Filings: Paul Davis of Huntington, W.Va. Sen. Richard Ojeda of Holden, W.Va. House Delegate Shirley Love of Oak Hill, Janice "Byrd" Hagerman of Mt. Hope

Republican Filings: W.Va. House Delegate Rupert Phillips Jr. of Lorado, Ayne Amjad of Beckley, W.Va. House Delegate Marty Gearheart of Bluefield, former chairman of the West Virginia Republican Party Conrad Lucas of Huntington, W.Va. House Majority Whip Carol Miller of Huntington and Philip Payton of Milton, Rick Snuffer of Beaver


WEST VIRGINIA STATE SENATE

District 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Mark Maynard (R)

Democrat Filings: Charles Sammons of Crum

Republican Filings: Wesley Blankenship of Baisden, incumbent Mark Maynard of Genoa


District 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Ron Stollings (D)

Democrat Filings: incumbent Ron Stollings of Madison

Republican Filings: Gary L. Johngrass of Branchland, Jason Stephens of Wayne


District 9 (Raleigh, Wyoming and part of McDowell)

Incumbent: Jeff Mullins (R) 

Democrat Filings: Steve Davis of Shady Spring, William R. "Bill" Wooton of Beckley, John Quesenberry of Beaver, Wayne Williams of Cool Ridge

Republican Filings: Lynne Carden Arvon of Beckley, Rollan Roberts of Beaver


WEST VIRGINIA STATE HOUSE 

District 20 (Mingo, part of Logan) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Justin Marcum (D)

Democrat Filings: Nathan Brown of Williamson, Barry Marcum of Williamson

Republican Filings: none


District 21 (parts of Mingo, Wyoming and McDowell) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Mark Dean (R)

Democrat Filings: Phyllis Riffe White of Gilbert

Republican Filings: incumbent Mark Dean of Gilbert


District 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Jeff Eldridge (D) and Zack Maynard (R)

Democrat Filings: Kiara Eldridge of Harts, Gary McCallister of Sod, Jeff Lane of Chapmanville, Bill Bryant of Harts

Republican Filings: incumbent Zack Maynard of Harts, Joseph "Joe" Jeffries of Culloden


District 23 (Most of Boone) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Rodney Miller (D)

Democrat Filings: incumbent Rodney Miller of Madison

Republican Filings: Lawrence "Larry" Lyon Jr. of Madison


District 24 (Most of Logan, part of Boone and Wyoming) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Ralph Rodighiero (D), Rupert Phillips Jr. (R) 

Democrat Filings: Harry Freeman of Chapmanville, incumbent Ralph Rodighiero of Logan, George Howes of Sarah Ann, Susan Shelton Perry of Logan, Tim Tomblin of Logan

Republican Filings: Aaron Stone of Sarah Ann, Jordan Bridges of Logan, Allen Lardieri of West Logan


District 25 (Most of Wyoming, part of McDowell and Mercer) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Tony Paynter (R) 

Democrat Filings: Andy Vance of Davy

Republican Filings: incumbent Tony Paynter of Hanover


District 31 (Most of Raleigh, part of Wyoming) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Lynne Arvon (R) 

Democrat Filings: Richard "Rick" Snuffer of Surveyor

Republican Filings: Chanda Adkins of Beckley and Christopher Wayne Toney of Beckley


LOGAN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nonpartisan Filings: incumbent Jeremy Farley of Chapmanville (east district), Austin Workman of Chapmanville (east district), incumbent Dr. Pat Joe White of Man (east district), incumbent Debbie Mendez of Omar (west district), Diana Sue Adams of Barnabus (west district), Moss Burgess of Wilkinson (central district)


LOGAN COUNTY COMMISSION

Democrat Filings: incumbent Danny Godby of Chapmanville, Diana Barnette of Holden

Republican Filings: none


LOGAN CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Democrat Filings: John Kovach of Chapmanville

Republican Filings: none


MINGO COUNTY COMMISSION

Democrat Filings: incumbent Diann Hannah of Delbarton, Little Ben Justice of Delbarton, Johnny Hager of Dingess

Republican Filings: none


MINGO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nonpartisan Filings: Gavin Dillon of Delbarton, June Glover of Williamson, Owen Hinkle Jr. of Kermit, James Ed Baisden of Dingess, Mark Colegrove of Delbarton, William Bill Duty of Delbarton, Eric Evans of Williamson, John Warren Preece of Delbarton, Tom Slone of Williamson


MINGO COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Mike Adkins of Delbarton, Helen Stanley of Williamson 


BOONE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nonpartisan Filings: Joe Tagliente of Nellis, Rob Nelson of Julian, Donnie Pauley of Peytona, Barry L. Brown of Van


BOONE COUNTY CONSERVATION SUPERVISOR 

Nonpartisan Filings: Ronnie Perdue of Peytona, Johnny Ball of Chapmanville


BOONE COUNTY COMMISSSION

Democrat Filings: Brett Kuhn of Madison, Cecil (Teddy) Silva of Morrisvale, Jennings P. Miller of Madison.

Republican filing: Joy Delano Underwood Sr. of Danville


WYOMING COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION 

Nonpartisan Filings: Perry E. Cook of Clear Fork, Allan Stiltner of Fanrock, Morgan "Mike" Davis of Mullens, Douglas Lester of Oceana 


WYOMING COUNTY COMMISSION 

Democrat Filings: Silas Mullins Jr. of Pineville, Randall Aliff of Pineville

Republican Filings: none


WYOMING COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR  

Nonpartisan Filings: Dvon Duncan of Mcgraws