Last updated: October 17. 2013 3:05AM - 5775 Views
Martha Sparks msparks@civitasmedia.com



LHS Royalty — The Logan High School homecoming royalty is, from left, Freshman Attendant Greta Woods; Sophomore Attendant Monica Mitchell; Junior Attendant Hannah Adkins, Senior Attendant Hannah Kolovich, LHS Homecoming Queen 2013 Mary Dunford, Senior Attendant Vivian Carter, Junior Attendant Lauren Ellis, Sophomore Attendant Kaylee Wolfe and Freshman Attendant Shelbee Balentine.
LHS Royalty — The Logan High School homecoming royalty is, from left, Freshman Attendant Greta Woods; Sophomore Attendant Monica Mitchell; Junior Attendant Hannah Adkins, Senior Attendant Hannah Kolovich, LHS Homecoming Queen 2013 Mary Dunford, Senior Attendant Vivian Carter, Junior Attendant Lauren Ellis, Sophomore Attendant Kaylee Wolfe and Freshman Attendant Shelbee Balentine.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Logan High School will host their 2013 homecoming events Fri., Oct. 18, with a homecoming parade and football game pitting the Logan Wildcats against the Greenbrier East Spartans. Kickoff is 7:30 p.m. At half-time, LHS will crown LHS Mary Dunford as Homecoming Queen 2013.


The LHS homecoming parade at will begin at 1 p.m. Listed below is the parade lineup:


1. Logan City Police


2. Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 308 Henlawson (Color Guard Truck)


3. Logan Fire Department


4. Logan Fire Department


5. Logan Fire Department (LHS Football Team)


6. Logan Fire Department (LHS Football Team)


7. L.E.A.S.A.


8. Mayor of Logan


9. Hatfield-McCoy Days Queen (Haylea Dempsey)


10. Holden Raiders Cheerleaders A


11. Holden Raiders Cheerleaders B


12. Holden Raiders Cheerleaders C


13. Holden Raiders Football A


14. Holden Raiders Football B


15. Holden Raiders Football C


16. Logan High Volleyball Team


17. Logan Cowboys Cheerleaders


18. Logan Cowboys Cheerleaders


19. Logan Cowboys A Team


20. Logan Cowboys B Team


21. Logan Cowboys C Team


22. Appalachian Power Company


23. Appalachian Power Company


24. LMS Cheerleaders


25. LMS Volleyball Team


26. LMS Tennis Team


27. LMS Tennis Team


28. LMS Football Team


29. LMS 5th Grade Attendant (Jaida Frye)


30. LMS 5th Grade Attendant (Keyona Morris)


31. LMS 5th Grade Attendant (Emma Vinson)


32. LMS 6th Grade Attendant (Lauren Hines)


33. LMS 6th Grade Attendant (Kenadee Vance)


34. LMS 7th Grade Attendant (CeCe Knox)


35. LMS 7th Grade Attendant (Lauren Ramsey)


36. LMS 8th Grade Attendant (Jameeya Knox)


37. LMS 8th Grade Attendant (Shayna White)


38. LMS Homecoming Queen (Kenna Jeffrey)


39. LMS Band


40. Gaylock Wrecker Service


41. Coalfield Youth Soccer League (Phoenix)


42. Coalfield Youth Soccer League (U6 Stingers)


43. Coalfield Youth Soccer League (Green Giants)


44. Gabe Ferrell (car)


45. Gabe Ferrell’s class (truck)


46. Freshmen Class President (Brandon Wood)


47. Freshmen Class Vice President (Kaleb Pritchard)


48. Freshman Class Secretary (Daisy Morrison)


49. Freshmen Chaplain (Hannah Ellis)


50. Freshmen Attendance Officer (Cali Adkins)


51. Freshmen Float (Flush ‘Em)


52. Freshmen Truck


53. Logan ASA 10 and Under Champs


54. Southern Elite Cheering


55. Omar Cub Scouts Pack 1


56. NECCO (Foster Care)


57. Gorgeous Gowns


58. Henlawson Haunted Trail


59. Premium Towing


60. Sophomore Class President (Sarah Browning)


61. Sophomore Class Vice President (Matt Cox)


62. Sophomore Class Secretary (Sami Simpson)


63. Sophomore Class Historian (Emily Bryant)


64. Sophomore Class Sergeant of Arms (Alexis Ramson)


65. Sophomore Class Chaplain (Christian Porter)


66. Cheeriffic All-Stars – (Heather Bryant)


67. Cheeriffic All-Stars – (Crystal Moore)


68. New Day Worship Center


69. Cub Scouts Pack 58


70. Hairspray Cast (Bill France)


71. Junior Class President (Shana Nelson)


72. Junior Class Vice President (Jacob Adkins)


73. Junior Class Secretary (Rachael Fortune)


74. Junior Class Treasurer (Amber McCleese)


75. Junior Class Historian (Caleb Runyon)


76. Junior Class Sergeant at Arms (Kristiana Drummer)


77. Junior Class Chaplain (McKenna Deskins)


78. Attendance Officer (Hailey Weaver)


79. Junior Class Float (Paw Pride)


80. Logan County Autism Association


81. Omar Girl Scouts Troup 2209, 2846, 1987


82. Eagles Nest (Jennifer Stillwell)


83. Key Club


84. Class of 1973


85. Senior Class President (McGinnis Dalton)


86. Senior Class Vice President (Lauren Chambers)


87. Senior Class Secretary (Haley Meade)


88. Senior Class Treasurer (JC Motes)


89. Senior Class Historian (Ally Maynard)


90. Senior Class Sergeant at Arms (Trace Butcher)


91. Senior Class Chaplain (Matthew Mayo)


92. Senior Class Float (Pride and Honor)


93. Senior Class Truck


94. TAAD Car


95. Logan High Prayer Club


96. Mr. Wildcat – Brett Musick


97. Freshman Attendant – (Shelbee Balentine)


98. Freshman Attendant (Gretta Woods)


99. Sophomore Attendant – (Monica Mitchell)


100. Sophomore Attendant – (Kaylee Wolfe)


101. Junior Attendant – (Hannah Adkins)


102. Junior Attendant – (Lauren Ellis)


103. Senior Attendant - (Vivian Carter)


104. Senior Attendant – (Hannah Kolovich)


105. LHS Homecoming Queen 2013 (Mary Dunford)


106. Logan WV Elite Twirlers


107. LHS Band


108. LHS Cheerleaders


109. Decker (Horse)

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute