Quantcast


Last updated: July 18. 2014 1:19AM - 1030 Views
By - padkins@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CHAPMANVILLE —It all begins today.


The 11-12-year-old Little League All-Star Tournament is set to begin on Friday at Chapmanville with six games.


This year’s state tournament is set to be played at Chapmanville on two diamonds — the Chapmanville Little League’s Tracy Vickers Field and also next door at the Chapmanville Regional High School softball field.


The Madison and Mullens All-Stars are the area representatives in the state tourney.


Madison, the District 2 champion, has been placed in Pool D with District 6 runner-up Morgan County and District 5 runner-up Worthington.


Madison, which went 3-0 in last week’s District 2 tournament with wins over Welch (17-0), Man (12-0) and Mullens (12-2), is scheduled to begin state tournament play in Chapmanville against Morgan County on Friday at 6 p.m. on Field 2, the CRHS softball field.


Madison is then slated to play Worthington on Sunday at 5 p.m. on Field 1, the Chapmanville Little League Field.


The other Pool D game has Morgan County facing off with Worthington on Saturday at 3 p.m. on Field 2.


Mullens has been placed in Pool B with Milton and Central Greenbrier.


Mullens, 2-1, which defeated Chapmanville 10-4 last Saturday to advance to the state tournament as the District 2 runner-up, is scheduled to open state play on Friday at 5 p.m. on Field 1 against Milton, the District 1 champion.


Mullens then takes on District 4 runner-up Central Greenbrier on Saturday at 4 p.m. on Field 1.


The other Pool B game has Milton battling against Central Greenbrier on Sunday at 4 p.m. on Field 2.


Pool A consists of four teams — Elkins, Martinsburg, Mountaineer and Bridgeport.


Elkins, the District 8 champion, plays District 6 champ Martinsburg on Friday at 1 p.m. on Field 1. Then on Friday at 4 p.m. on Field 2, Mountaineer faces off with District 5 champion Bridgeport.


Pool A’s Round 2 games on Saturday have Elkins taking on Bridgeport at 5 p.m. on Field 2 and Martinsburg playing Mountaineer at 2 p.m. on Field 1.


Then on Sunday, Elkins plays Mountaineer at 1 p.m. on Field 1 and Bridgeport takes on Martinsburg at 6 p.m. on Field 2.


Pool C is made up of Summersville, Beckley, League 3 and Hurricane.


Round 1 Pool C tournament action is scheduled to begin on Friday at 2 p.m. as Summersville takes on District 4 champion Beckley on Field 2. Then at 3 p.m. on Field 1, League 3 plays Hurricane, the District 3 champion.


On Saturday at 6 p.m., Summersville squares off with Hurricane on Field 1 and Beckley battles with League 3 at 1 p.m. on Field 2.


Pool C play then concludes on Sunday with two games as Summersville plays League 3 at 2 p.m. on Field 2 and Hurricane is set to take on Beckley at 3 p.m. on Field 1.


The top two teams from each pool are then scheduled to play on Monday night in the quarterfinals, scheduled to be played on both fields.


The two state semifinal games are slated for Tuesday night.


The championship game is then scheduled to be played on Wednesday night.


The state champion then advances to play in the Southeast Regional Tournament in Warner Robins, Ga.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Logan Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com