Last updated: July 18. 2013 1:48PM - 219 Views
Paul Adkins
Sports Editor



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

A trio of football players from Chapmanville Regional High School have been named to the Class AA All-State Team.


Chapmanville punter Dustin Conley was a special honorable mention selection, while Dustin Smith and Brandon White were named honorable mention. Smith and White played on both sides of the ball in the Tigers’ secondary and on offense. Smith was Chapmanville’s top running back while White split time at quarterback and receiver.


All three of Chapmanville’s picks are seniors.


The Tigers had somewhat of a down season in 2012 as Chapmanville was 4-6 and failed to make it to the Class AA playoffs for the first time since 2006.


The following is the Class AA all-state team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:


Class AA


First Team


Offense


QB - Grant Ferguson, Wayne, 6-2, 170 pounds, so.


RB - Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr.


RB - Montell Leggett, Bluefield, 5-7, 185, jr.


RB - Brandon Spurlock, Wayne, 5-7, 180, sr. (Captain)


OL - Dakota Ball, Scott, 6-3, 280, sr.


OL - Anthony Bryant, Wayne, 6-1, 275, sr.


OL - Sam Hall, Ritchie County, 6-4, 285, sr.


OL - Wyatt Lucas, Braxton County, 6-1, 270, sr.


OL - Drew Roy, Keyser, 6-1, 255, jr.


WR - Thane Cutter, Frankfort, 6-1, 170, sr.


WR - Iziah Hill, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 160, sr.


Utility - Hunter Bradley, Roane County, 6-3, 165, jr.


K - Scott Levine, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, sr.


Defense


DL - Preston Murray, Oak Glen, 6-1, 255, sr.


DL - Brandon Thomas, River View, 6-3, 205, sr.


DL - Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd, 6-3, 280, sr.


LB - Danny Fife, Keyser, 5-9, 220, jr.


LB - Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 195, sr. (Captain)


LB - Mason Hodge, Wayne, 6-0, 230, so.


LB - Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, 5-11, 195, sr.


LB - Brad Titus, Ravenswood, 6-0, 221, sr.


DB - D.J. Edwards, Bluefield, 6-1, 195, jr.


DB - Joe May, Mingo Central, 5-9, 170, sr.


DB - Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison), 6-0, 160, sr.


Utility - Jacob Yanero, Braxton County, 5-10, 185, sr.


P - Tyler Schiefelbein, Philip Barbour, 6-4, 170, sr.


Second Team


Offense


QB - Gage Shaffer, Frankfort, 6-5, 180, so.


RB - Blake Ravenscroft, Keyser, 5-9, 145, jr. (Captain)


RB - Trent Stowers, Sissonville, 6-2, 210, sr.


RB - Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-0, 175, jr.


OL - Yosef Finton, Wayne, 6-6, 235, sr.


OL - Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd, 5-11, 270, sr.


OL - Caleb Linville, Scott, 5-10, 265, sr.


OL - Harold Messenger, Independence, 5-8, 257, sr.


OL - Zachary White, Clay County, 6-2, 280, jr.


WR - Tyler King, Roane County, 6-2, 185, jr.


WR - Ty Seibel, Lincoln, 5-10, 155, jr.


Utility - Ben D’Annunzio, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, so.


K - Justin Mariotti, Bluefield, 5-11, 187, sr.


Defense


DL - Daren Baldwin, Weir, 6-1, 225, sr.


DL - Dwight Blankenship, Wayne, 6-0, 230, sr.


DL - Josh Coffman, Keyser, 5-10, 190, sr.


DL - Austin Hill, Nicholas County, 6-1, 180, jr.


DL - Andrew Summers, Fairmont Senior, 6-3, 270, jr.


LB - John Ash, Roane County, 6-0, 175, sr.


LB - Bryce Powell, Ritchie County, 5-10, 205, sr.


LB - Nathan Spurlock, Wayne, 5-8, 180, jr.


DB - Isaiah Brown, Summers County, 5-9, 160, jr.


DB - Johnny David, Bluefield, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)


DB - Nick Elswick, Westside, 5-10, 150, sr.


DB - Dillon Newman, Philip Barbour, 5-11, 160, jr.


P - Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, 5-11, 200, sr.


Special mention


Chase Banker, North Marion; Robert Bias, Scott; A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport; Chris Cecil, Wyoming East; Justin Cogar, Westside; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Corey Coppola, Bluefield; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior; James Egnor, Wayne; Shadeed Fitzgerald, Bluefield; Clayton Flowers, Oak Glen; Ricky Harmon, Braxton County; Ryan Helmick, Grafton; Jesse Hilvers, Ritchie County; Luke Hrapchak, East Fairmont; Jarrod Kellar, Lincoln; Joey Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); William Larch, Weir; Cameron Loftus, Scott; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Nathan Miller, Sissonville; Jimmy Pumphrey, Liberty (Harrison); Austin Ravenscroft, Keyser; Dakota Robertson, Tolsia; Garth Simpkins, Mingo Central; T.J. Smith, Summers County; Aaron Tolliver, Independence; E.T. Weiss, James Monroe; Jordan Wilson, River View.


Honorable mention


Tyler Blankenship, River View; Logan Bowman, East Fairmont; Jimmy Brogan, Clay County; Maurice Brown, Mount View; Zack Cassidy, Wayne; Cody Clendenin, Poca; Joe Collins, Webster County; Mason Compton, Robert C. Byrd; Tre Cox, Robert C. Byrd; Devon Crews, Ravenswood; Tryston Crone, Scott; Zach Damron, Wayne; Shaun Dotson, Herbert Hoover; Hunter Given, Webster County; Bub Haddox, Oak Glen; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Preston Hovermale, Berkeley Springs; Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Drew Kirk, Mingo Central; Alex Lee, Mingo Central; Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County; T.T. Loudin, Poca; Tyler Marks, Bridgeport; Danny Miller, Bluefield; Davey Moore, Liberty (Harrison); Damian Morgan, Frankfort; Hunter Moses, PikeView; Jarrett Mowrer, Sissonville; Mike Mullens, Westside; Dustyn Murphy, Nicholas County; Tyler Myers, Bluefield; Wes Nelson, Keyser; Dillon O’Dell, Lincoln; Eric Piatt, Weir; Dawson Presley, Tolsia; Christian Smith, Keyser; Dustin Smith, Chapmanville; Frankie Steiner, Braxton County; Brandon White, Chapmanville.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute