Essential reporting in volatile times.

Not a Subscriber yet? Click here to take advantage of All access digital limited time offer $2.99 per month EZ Pay.

Interested in Donating? Click #ISupportLocal for more information on supporting local journalism.

MOUNT GAY, W.Va. — Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College is announcing the dean’s list for the spring 2020 semester. Southern students carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours and earning a grade point average (GPA) of 3.25 or higher are eligible to be placed on the dean’s list.

ACCOVILLE: Kaitlyn B. Adkins, Lisa A. Blankenship, Brookelyn R. Burgess, Brandy L. Dean, Kyeesha S. Hare, Kristan M. Hicks.

AMHERSTDALE: Summer B. Bragg, William Jason Osborne, Tanner G. Staten, Taylor Brooke Tomblin.

BAISDEN: Matthew D. Hatfield, Kailey Mounts.

BELFRY, KY.: Robert Gooslin.

BELLE: Erin McDonald.

BIG CREEK: Hunter Johnathan Adkins, Jessica D. Hurst, Ciera B. Stowers.

BIM: Shayla B. White.

BRANCHLAND: Kayla Adkins.

BREEDEN: Kaitlyn Danielle Akers, Kari A. Spaulding.

BRENTON: Shane T. Jenkins.

CHAPMANVILLE: Lee Nichole Adkins, Brandon W. Arthur, Chelsea T. Belcher, Camron P. Bowen, Rebecca Lynn Brooks, Cassidy L. Browning, Alyxandra S. Bush, Summer A. Butcher, Carrie Collins, Dakota James Conley, Bethany Hope Damron, Quincy L. Farley, Angela N. Farmer, Farrah F. Farmer, Ashley Shyanne Freshour, Brooke Hall, Benjamin J. Hensley, Kelly F. Jacobs, Alexis N. Jarrells, Sarina Dawn Jones, Jamie Nicole King, Carrie Ann Kirkendoll, Zachary P. Lamb, Gage Robert Long, Douglas Mccloud, Cristi M. Mick, Mollie M. Morrison, Laikyn Breann Mullins, Zachary R. Mullins, Hannah R. Nagy, Mikenna Nichols, Kelsie D. Price, Joshua D. Sheppard, Jonathan C. Strange, Chloe E. Sweeney, Kaylie E. Tomblin, Katelynne J. Wells, Brennan M. Williams, Evan S. Willis.

CHARLESTON: Megan M. Conley.

CHAUNCEY: Stacy R. Conley.

CYCLONE: Miracle Hope Blankenship, Micheala Cheyenne Gillispie, Michael Ross Lingerfelt, Rachel A. Toler, Rachelle K. Wilson.

DANVILLE: Tanner D. Bell, Jacob T. Ferrell, Cierria A. Jordan, Sarah Lee Marcum.

DAVIN: Brandon Allen Bailey, Allison M. Justice, Shannon Renne Keck, Jordan C. Morgan.

ELBARTON: Megan M. Bailey, Emily M. Colegrove, James K. Dotson, Bethany L. Gooslin, Allison Paige Hanshaw, Kylee Varney, Cameron S. Workman,

DINGESS: Michael S. Hall, Louada K. Sosebee, Alexis Vance, Jacob T. Vance, Evan White, Kiana White, Cynthia H. Williams.

EDGARTON: Lakeshia Prater.

FORT GAY: Sarah Elizabeth Blackburn.

FOSTER: Garrett White.

GILBERT: McKenna Blankenship, Trinity K. Dotson, Rachel M. Fox, Jesse Hatfield, Hunter C. Lester, Carrie McGuire, Katlyn M. Plummer, Kyle E. Toler.

GLEN FORK: Cortney Ann Short.

HARTS: Kaylee R. Blair, Trenten C. Browning, David M. Christian, Destiney D. Dingess, Alexis D. Hager, Krysteea J. Mullins, Hilah L. Nickel, Kirstin N. Pate, Zachary Johnathan Pridemore, Morgan M. Rakes, Abagail Camella Ramey, Bethany Ann Russell.

HENLAWSON: Amanda Marie Baisden, Lisa L. Cooke.

HEWETT: Jamison T. Lester, Nathan A. Lopez.

HOLDEN: Brianna N. Ball, Lauren A. Ellis, Caitlin Gilman, Tara L. Harvey, Tyler Moore, Alex C. Porter, James Caleb Runyon, Brianne Trammell.

HUDDY, KY.: Amanda T. Hackney, Brittany N. Williamson.

IAEGER: Karri L. Hairston.

ISABAN: Kaitlyn Coleman.

JEFFREY: Bobby L. Smith.

JULIAN: Linsey F. Stogsdill, Summer Stogsdill.

JUSTICE: Kristin Bryant, Karissa D. Lester.

KERMIT: Danielle N. Bragg, Danni Newsome.

KISTLER: Eva Kay Copeland, Tierra Smith.

LAKE: Lora Osborne.

LENORE: Carla J. Dempsey, Camber Newsome.

LOGAN: Hannah M. Abbott, Haleigh E. Baker, Kristin M. Browning, Whitney Hope Browning, Bethany D. Bryant, Alexis J. Canterbury, Raistlin R. Cook, Kaitlynn M. Day, Michelle A. Donner, Matthew A. Greene, Jordin B. Mounts, Alisha R. Odell, Trent A. Orso, Kyle B. Porter, Lauren T. Ramey, Alexis Renae Ransom, Jade M. Snyder, Kayla R. Toler, Paul J. Vinson.

LORADO: Justin H. Morgan, Brittany B. Parker.

MADISON: Heather D. Burns, Joshua C. Jeffrey, Shaelyn Brooke Stowers.

MALLORY: Brittany Morgan Fekete, Jacob B. Frye, Elexus L. Havis, Madison Kelly Paynter, Jack V. Stowers.

MAN: Sarah Renee Browning, Emily M. Collins, Megan M. Justice, Monica T. Justice, Russell Todd Mangus, Tobie J. Porter, Cameron Simpson.

MATEWAN: Desirae M. Miller, Alyssa Pack.

MORRISVALE: Jamie C. Kirby, Nathanael V Miller.

MOUNT GAY: Tonya L. Ashworth, Teena Loraine Dress.

OCEANA: Mary Ann Hall, Ashley B. Lester, Dylan G. McComas, Sydney Brooke Pritt, Ricki L. Stewart.

OMAR: Braxton R. Browning, Janet R. Romans, Rachael Talip, Hazel J. Williams.

PAYNESVILLE: Alisha Jeanette Hagerman.

PEACH CREEK: Adriana Marie Fleming, Aleyiah Jayden Lester, Whitney A. Lyall, Peter Kelly.

PECKS MILL: Tashina Ann Adkins, Brooklyn M. Evans, Emma Kathryn Justice, Gerald Stephen Risko, Joetta L. Thompson, Faron K. Williamson.

PIKEVILLE, KY.: Terra B. Stump.

PROCIOUS: Dustin Keith Stump.

RANGER: Nakeisha N. Hager, Thomas Patrick Lucas, David Clay Wiley.

SARAH ANN: Joseph C. Justice.

SIDNEY: Kandis Faye Messer.

SIMON: Kara Nicholette Conn.

SOUTH WILLIAMSON, KY.: Addisyn Q. Lucas.

SPURLOCKVILLE: Jennifer M. Miller.

STOLLINGS: Taryn J. Baisden, Amber N. Bryant, Hannah Nickola Kolovich, Tiffany A. Machner.

SUMERICO: Tequilla M. Ellis.

SWITZER: Kyle Fleming, Oscar Frye, Johnathan Spence.

TURTLE CREEK: Lindsay D. Brown.

VARNEY: Alyssa Baisden.

ERDUNVILLE: Elizabeth L. Adkins, Justin T. Barker, Billy E. Brooks, Taylor M. Browning, C’Anna J. Decker, Samantha S. Jones, Jade A. Kendrick.

VERNER: Rebecca Ann Thomas.

WEST LOGAN: Shanon Nichole Sheppard, Aaron T. Vannatter.

WHARNCLIFFE: Tori C. Cline, Sherrie V. Ward.

WHITMAN: Stephanie N. Curry, Jill M. Sparks, Travis Turner.

WILKINSON: Kristyn C. Frye.

WILLIAMSON: Abby K. Dotson, Jocie D. Farley, Tim Granger, Abigail D. Kozee.

YOLYN: Joseph T. Curry, Hunter A. Gibson.