IMG_5058.JPG

Phil Perry/Coal Valley News - Sherman High pitcher J.T. Hensley earned first team Class A All-State honors.

High School Baseball

CLASS A All-State Baseball Team

First team

P J.T. Hensley, Sherman, Sr.

P Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield, So.

P Hunter Eplin, Huntington St. Joe, Jr.

C Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys, Sr.

IF Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

IF Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.

IF Zach Knight, Ritchie County, Jr.

IF Avery Lee, Wheeling Central, So.

OF Sam Romano, Notre Dame, Jr.

OF Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

OF Sam Wykle, Summers County, Sr.

UTIL Lenny Washington, Huntington St. Joe, Jr. (Captain)

UTIL Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

UTIL Cullen Cutwright, Williamstown, Sr.

UTIL Blake Watts, Moorefield, Sr.

Second team

P Trey Slider, Paden City, Sr.

P Jack Hadley, St. Marys, Sr.

P Adam Murray, Wheeling Central, Jr.

C Eric Williams, Tolsia, Sr.

IF Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF Nate Hanshew, Midland Trail, Sr.

IF Trin Scott, Cameron, Sr.

IF Noah Beter, Huntington St. Joe, Sr.

OF Parker Ross, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

OF Tank Smith, Buffalo, Sr. (captain)

OF David Hendrick, Wahama, Sr.

UTIL Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

UTIL Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield, So.

UTIL Tim Thorn, Pendleton County, Sr.

UTIL Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, Sr.

Special Honorable Mention

Leewood Molessa (Williamstown), Ciah Kennedy (Ravenswood), Matt Saxon (Paden City),

Trent Lynch (Williamstown), Tatem McCloy (Ritchie County), Hunter Hickman (Wirt County),

Trenton Frame (Gilmer County), Pat Mirandy (Magnolia), Tanner Lett (Doddridge County),

Garrett Collins (Notre Dame), Ethan Hager (Notre Dame), Brent Robinson (Notre Dame), Will

Strickland (Charleston Catholic), Sonny Peluchette (Wheeling Central), Angelo Gentile

(Wheeling Central), Ryan Cross (Magnolia), Silas McKeever (Magnolia), Gage Huffman (Tyler

Consolidated), Jake Rice (Tyler Consolidated), Jessop Broughton (Cameron), Garrett Scott

(Cameron), Andrew Patterson (Greater Beckley), Seth Wolfe (Greater Beckley), Garrett

Matherly (Greater Beckley), Cy Persinger (Midland Trail), Colin Dempsey (Midland Trail), Max

Holland (Fayetteville), Hunter Rinehart (Fayetteville), Chad Ramsey (Greenbrier West), Caleb

Harvey (Summers County), Lane Ours (Moorefield), Brent Moran (Moorefield), Derek Hoyt

(Moorefield), Matthews Jenkins (Moorefield), Kole Puffenberger (Pendleton County), Grant

Evick (Pendleton County), Logan Whetzel (East Hardy), Andrew Tharp (East Hardy), Garrett

Collins (Notre Dame), Justin Frazier (Notre Dame)

Honorable Mention

Avery Taylor (Ritchie County), Jake Rice (Tyler Consolidated), Eric Illar (St. Marys), Hayden

Swain (Ravenswood), Clayton Thomas (Paden City), Silas McKeever (Magnolia), Gage

Huffman (Tyler Consolidated), Landon McFadden (South Harrison), Noah Dyer (South

Harrison); Preston Tucker (Buffalo), JW Armstrong (Charleston Catholic), Connor Blakley

(Charleston Catholic), JC Custer (Wheeling Central), Kyle Newmeyer (Wheeling Central),

Jordan Stackpole (Paden City), Jake Gamble (Magnolia), Caden Cisar (Magnolia), Dylan

Seckman (Tyler Consolidated), Aidan Lucey (Cameron), Noah Neely (Cameron), Chase

McClung (Greenbrier West), Reece Standard (Greater Beckley), Travis Scarborough (Midland

Trail), Alex Miller (East Hardy), Noah Miller (East Hardy), Seth Smith (East Hardy), Zach

Colebank (Tucker County), Easton Snyder (Tucker County), Nicholas Hiett (Paw Paw), Megan

Brown (Paw Paw), Dylan Moreland (Paw Paw)

Tags